Officers and Committees

The faculty are governed by Regulations and Bylaws of the Faculty of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences. These bylaws were approved in May, 2020.

The college Faculty Assembly meets at least twice a semester. Agendas, minutes, and committee reports are posted in this section of the college web site.

Below are faculty officers, committee members, and representatives to the Faculty Senate and the Graduate Council for this academic year.

OFFICERS

Jim Blevins, Chair ('24)
Vacant, Vice-Chair ('24)
Vacant, Parliamentarian ('24)
Vacant, Secretary ('24)


COMMITTEES

SENIOR LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Reeshad Dalal (Psychology) ('23)
Byunghwan Son (Global Affairs) ('23)
Douglas Eyman (English) ('24)
Michele Greet (History and Art History) ('24)
Jim Blevins (English) (Faculty Chair) ('24)
James Witte (Sociology and Anthropology) ('25)
Appointed position vacant ('25)
Kelly Dunne (School of Integrative Studies)

RESOURCES AND LONG-TERM PLANNING COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Eric Eisner (English) ('23) 
David Weisburd (Criminology, Law and Society) ('23)
David Corwin (Women and Gender Studies) ('24)
Kate Sweeney (Communication) ('24)
Vacant (Faculty Vice-Chair) ('24)
Cynthia Lum (Criminology, Law and Society) ('25) 
Appointed position vacant ('25)

INTELLECTUAL LIFE OF THE COLLEGE COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Jane Flinn (Psychology) ('23)
Sun-Young Park (History and Art History) ('23)
Rashmi Sadana (Sociology and Anthropology) ('24)
Michelle LaFrance (English) ('25)
Jonathan Repinecz (Modern and Classical Languages) ('25)

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

Jennifer Brielmaier (Psychology) ('23)
Catherine Gallagher (Criminology, Law and Society) ('23)
Leslie Goetsch (English) ('23)
Vanessa Schulman (History and Art History) ('23)
Hongmei Sun (Modern and Classical Languages) ('23)
David Corwin (Women and Gender Studies) ('24)
Kelly Dunne (School of Integrative Studies) ('24)
Mark Koyama (Economics) ('24)
Dan Nicholson (Philosophy) ('24)
Courtney Hughes Rinker (Sociology and Anthropology/Global Affairs) ('24)
Lisa Breglia, Senior Associate Dean & Chair

TERM FACULTY AFFAIRS COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

Justin Ramsdell (Psychology) ('23)
Andrea Zach (Modern and Classical Languages) ('23)
David Corwin (Women and Gender Studies) ('24)
Virginia Hoy (English) ('24)
Kate Sweeney (Communication) ('24)
Jaime Lester, Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs and Strategic Initiatives


GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

Michael Gilmore (School of Integrative Studies) ('23)
Colleen Sweet (Modern and Classical Languages) ('23)
Theodore Dumas (Psychology) ('24)
Jacquelyn Williamson (History and Art History) ('24)
Vacant (Parliamentarian, Chair) ('24)

PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Kevin Wright (Communication) ('23)
Seth Kaplan (Psychology) ('23)
Charlotte Gill (Criminology, Law and Society) ('23)
Alok Yadav (English) ('24)
Jane Hooper (History and Art History) ('24)
Rose Cherubin (Philosophy) ('24)
Johanna Bockman (Interdisciplinary Studies representative) ('24)
Noel Johnson (Economics) (replacing J. Mollerstrom in '23)
Young Chan Ro (Religious Studies) ('25)
Hongmei Sun (Modern and Classical Languages) ('25)
Greg Unruh (School of Integrative Studies) ('25)
Rashmi Sadana (Sociology and Anthropology) ('25)


FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

(Faculty with grievances should first contact the chair.)

Daniel Temple (Sociology and Anthropology) ('23) 
Hongmei Sun (Modern and Classical Languages) ('23)
Doris Bitler (Psychology) ('24) PENDING
Ted Dumas (Psychology) ('24) PENDING
Catherine Gallagher(Criminology, Law, and Society) ('24) 

STUDENT POLICIES AND APPEALS COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

Elizabeth Freeman (School of Integrative Studies) ('23)
Linda Merola (Criminology, Law and Society) ('23)
Joan Bristol (History and Art History) ('24)
Sam Collins (History and Art History) ('24)
Catherine Wright (Communication) ('24)

UNIVERSITY FACULTY SENATE REPRESENTATIVES (3-Year Term)

Melissa Broeckelman-Post (Communication) ('23)
Tim Gibson (Communication) ('23)
Esperanza Roman-Mendoza (Modern and Classical Languages) ('23)
Jessica Scarlata (English) ('23)
Zachary Schrag (History and Art History) ('23)
Thomas Wood (School of Integrative Studies) ('23)
Jamie Clark (Sociology and Anthropology) ('24)
Douglas Eyman (English) ('24)
Charlotte Gill (Criminology, Law and Society) ('24)
Lisa Lister (English) ('24)
Richard Craig (Communication) ('27)
Tim Curby (Psychology) ('27)
Keith Renshaw (Psychology) ('27)


GRADUATE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

Michael Malouf (English) ('23)
Marguerite Rippy, Associate Dean for Graduate Academic Affairs

UNDERGRADUATE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

Kelly Dunne (School of Integrative Studies) ('24)
Lisa Breglia, Sr. Associate Dean for Undergraduate Academic Affairs

UNIVERSITY GRADING PROCESS TASK FORCE

Courtney Wooten (English) ('24)