Faculty Governance

The faculty are governed by Regulations and Bylaws of the Faculty of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences. These bylaws were approved on April 24, 2018.

The college Faculty Assembly meets at least twice a semester. Agendas and minutes are posted in this section of the college web site.

Below are faculty officers, committee members, and representatives to the Faculty Senate and the Graduate Council for this academic year.

CHSS FACULTY OFFICERS

Seth Kaplan, Chair ('20)
Esperanza Roman-Mendoza, Vice-Chair ('20)
Anne Nicotera, Secretary ('20)
Carl Botan, Parliamentarian ('20)

CHSS FACULTY COMMITTEES

SENIOR LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Kelly Dunne (School of Integrative Studies)
Seth Kaplan (Psychology) (Faculty Chair) ('20)
Randi Rashkover (Religious Studies) ('20)
Alison Landsberg (History and Art History) ('21)
Michael Malouf (English) ('21)
Cynthia Fuchs (English) ('22)
Virgil Storr (Economics) ('22)

RESOURCES AND LONG-TERM PLANNING COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Esperanza Roman-Mendoza (Modern and Classical Languages) (Faculty Vice-Chair) ('20)
Cynthia Lum (Criminology, Law and Society) ('20)
Adam Winsler (Psychology) ('20)
Amal Amireh (English) ('21)
Xiaoquan Zhao (Communication) ('21)
Matthew Peterson (Psychology) ('22)
Lisa Eckenwiler (Philosophy) ('22)

INTELLECTUAL LIFE OF THE COLLEGE COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Jane Flinn (Psychology) ('20)
Haagen Klaus (Sociology and Anthropology) ('20)
Sam Lebovic (History and Art History) ('21)
Sojung Kim (Communication) ('22)
Kristin Samuelian (English) ('22)

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

Lisa Breglia, Senior Associate Dean & Chair
Jason Dunick (Economics) ('20)
Kelly Dunne (School of Integrative Studies) ('20)
Rachel Jones (Philosophy) ('20)
Daniel Temple (Sociology and Anthropology) ('20)
Doug Eyman (English) ('21)
Meredith Lair (History and Art History) ('21)
Sara Mathis (Communication) ('21)
Hongmei Sun (Modern and Classical Languages) ('21)
Sue-Ming Yang (Criminology, Law and Society) ('21)

COMMITTEE TO ADVANCE TEACHING AND RESEARCH WITH TECHNOLOGY

Sam Collins (History and Art History)
Greg Guagnano (Sociology and Anthropology)
Andy Hoefer (Honors College)
Patrick McKnight (Psychology)
Esperanza Roman-Mendoza (Modern and Classical Languages)
Star Muir (Communication)
Lesley Smith (School of Integrative Studies)
Alok Yadav (English)
Vacant (three slots)

GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

Carl Botan (Communication) (Parliamentarian) ('20)
Robert Pasnak (Psychology) ('20)
Xiaoquan Zhao (Communication) ('20)
Lisa Gilman (English) ('21)
Jennifer Ritterhouse (History and Art History) ('21)

PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Devon Johnson (Criminology, Law and Society) ('20)
Adam Winsler (Psychology) ('20)
Kevin Wright (Communication) ('20)
David Kaufmann (English) ('21)
Cindy Kierner (History and Art History) ('21)
Ted Kinnaman (Philosophy) ('21)
Mark Koyama (Economics) ('21)
Paul Smith (Cultural Studies ) ('21)
Antonio Carreno-Rogriguez (Modern and Classical Languages) ('22)
Cher Weixia Chen (School of Integrative Studies) ('22)
Dae Young Kim (Sociology and Anthropology) ('22)
John Turner (Religious Studies) ('22)

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

(Faculty with grievances should first contact the chair.)
Doris Bitler Davis (Psychology) ('20)
Elizabeth Freeman (School of Integrative Studies) ('20)
Garry Sparks (Religious Studies) ('20)
Jim Bennett (Economics) ('21)
Catharine Gallagher (Criminology, Law and Society) ('21)

STUDENT POLICIES AND APPEALS COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

Michelle LaFrance (English) ('20)
Robin Hanson (Economics) ('20)
Catherine Wright (Communication) ('20)
Charlotte Gill (Criminology, Law and Society) ('21)
Robert Pasnak (Psychology) ('21)

UNIVERSITY FACULTY SENATE REPRESENTATIVES (3-Year Term)

Melissa Broeckelman-Post (Communication) ('20)
Christiann Esposito-Smythers (Psychology) ('20)
Michael Gilmore (School of Integrative Studies) ('20)
Tamara Harvey (English) ('20)
Esperanza Roman-Mendoza (Modern and Classical Languages) ('20)
Zachary Schrag (History and Art History) ('20)
Jim Bennett (Economics) ('21)
Richard Craig (Communication) ('21)
Robert Pasnak (Psychology) ('21)
Joe Scimecca (Sociology and Anthropology) ('21)
Shannon Davis (Sociology and Anthropology) ('22)
Keith Renshaw (Psychology) ('22)
Susan Trencher (Sociology and Anthropology) ('22)

GRADUATE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

Lisa Breglia, Senior Associate Dean
Matthew Karush (History and Art History) ('21)