College of Humanities and Social Sciences
College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Faculty Governance

The faculty are governed by Regulations and Bylaws of the Faculty of the College of Humanities and Social Sciences. These bylaws were approved on April 20, 2009.

The college Faculty Assembly meets at least twice a semester. Agendas and minutes are posted in this section of the college web site.

Below are faculty officers, committee members, and representatives to the Faculty Senate and the Graduate Council for this academic year.

CHSS FACULTY OFFICERS

Anne Nicotera, Faculty Chair ('18)
Seth Kaplan, Faculty Vice-Chair ('18)
Peter Pober, Secretary ('18)
Esperanza Roman-Mendoza, Parliamentarian ('19)

CHSS FACULTY COMMITTEES

SENIOR LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Alison Landsberg (History and Art History) ('18)
Anne Nicotera (Communication) (Faculty Chair) ('18)
Alex Tabarrok (Economics) ('18)
Timothy Curby (Psychology) ('19)
Sally Keith (English) ('19)
Jaime Lester (Higher Education) ('20)
Randi Rashkover (Religious Studies) ('20)

RESOURCES AND LONG-TERM PLANNING COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Seth Kaplan (Psychology) (Faculty Vice-Chair) ('18)
Cher Chen (School of Integrative Studies) ('18)
Shannon Davis (Sociology and Anthropology) ('18)
Matt Karush (History and Art History) ('19)
Richardo Vivancos Perez (Modern and Classical Languages) ('19)
Cynthia Lum (Criminology, Law and Society) ('20)
Adam Winsler (Psychology) ('20)

INTELLECTUAL LIFE OF THE COLLEGE COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Eric Eisner (English) ('18)
Johanna Bockman (Sociology and Anthropology) ('19)
John Turner (Religious Studies) ('19)
Jane Flinn (Psychology) ('20)
Haagen Klaus (Sociology and Anthropology) ('20)

CURRICULUM COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

Robert Matz, Senior Associate Dean and Chair
Carryl Baldwin (Psychology) ('18)
Lisa Breglia (Global Affairs) ('18)
Kelly Dunne (School of Integrative Studies) ('18)
Rachel Jones (Philosophy) ('18)
Kristina Olson (Modern and Classical Languages) ('18)
Courtney Brkic (English) ('19)
Young-chan Ro (Religious Studies) ('19)
Raluca Romaniuc (Modern and Classical Languages) ('19)
Vacant (one slot) ('19)

COMMITTEE TO ADVANCE TEACHING AND RESEARCH WITH TECHNOLOGY

Sam Collins (History and Art History)
Greg Guagnano (Sociology and Anthropology)
Andy Hoefer (Honors College)
Patrick McKnight (Psychology)
Esperanza Roman-Mendoza (Modern and Classical Languages)
Star Muir (Communication)
Lesley Smith (School of Integrative Studies)
Alok Yadav (English)
Vacant (three slots)

GOVERNANCE AND NOMINATIONS COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

Esperanza Roman-Mendoza (Modern and Classical Languages) (Parliamentarian) ('17)
Elizabeth Freeman (School of Integrative Studies) ('18)
Robert Pasnak (Psychology) ('18)
Vacant (three slots) ('19)

PROMOTION AND TENURE COMMITTEE (3-Year Term)

Joan Bristol (History and Art History) ('18)
John Foster (English) ('18)
Wayne Froman (Philosophy) ('18)
David Levy (Economics) ('18)
Paul Smith (Cultural Studies) ('18)
Rutledge Dennis (Sociology and Anthropology) ('19)
Paul Gorski (School of Integrative Studies) ('19)
Francien Markx (Modern and Classical Languages) ('19)
Randi Rashkover (Religious Studies) ('19)
Katharine Rowan (Communication) ('20)
James Willis (Criminology, Law and Society) ('20)
Adam Winsler (Psychology) ('20)

FACULTY GRIEVANCE COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

(Faculty with grievances should first contact the chair.)
Jim Bennett (Economics) ('18)
Nathaniel Greenberg (Modern and Classical Languages) ('18)
Robert Pasnak (Psychology) ('18)
Steven Barnes (History and Art History) ('19)
Catharine Gallagher (Criminology, Law and Society) ('19)

STUDENT POLICIES AND APPEALS COMMITTEE (2-Year Term)

Seth Kaplan (Psychology) ('18)
Helon Hagila Ngalabak (English) ('18)
Hongmei Sun (Modern and Classical Languages) ('18)
Sam Collins (History and Art History) ('19)
Angela Hattery (Women and Gender Studies) ('19)

UNIVERSITY FACULTY SENATE REPRESENTATIVES (3-Year Term)

Jim Bennett (Economics) ('18)
David Kuebrich (English) ('18)
Joe Scimecca (Sociology and Anthropology) ('18)
June Tangney (Psychology) ('18)
Shannon Davis (Sociology and Anthropology) ('19)
Keith Renshaw (Psychology) ('19)
Susan Trencher (Sociology and Anthropology) ('19)
Melissa Broeckelman-Post (Communication) ('20)
Julie Christensen (Modern and Classical Languages) ('20)
Christiann Esposito-Smythers (Psychology) ('20)
Michael Gilmore (School of Integrative Studies) ('20)
Tamara Harvey (English) ('20)
Esperanza Roman-Mendoza (Modern and Classical Languages) ('20)
Emily Vraga (Communication) ('20)

GRADUATE COUNCIL REPRESENTATIVES

Robert Matz (CHSS Senior Associate Dean)
John Dale (Sociology and Anthropology)

Print Friendly and PDF