Minors
Directors and Contact Information

African and African American Studies (Minor)

Director: Mark C Hopson
Contact: Mark C Hopson | 332 Enterprise Hall, MS N5E4 | 703-993-4414
Program email: mhopson@gmu.edu

Ancient Mediterranean Art and Archaeology (Minor)

Contact: Jacquelyn Williamson | 348 Robinson Hall B, MS MS 3G1 | 703-993-1250
Program email: jwilli98@gmu.edu

Anthropology (Minor)

Director: Daniel H Temple
Contact: Daniel H Temple | 437B Robinson Hall B, MS 3G5 | 703-993-3447
Program email: dtemple3@gmu.edu

Arabic (Minor)

Contact: Nathaniel Greenberg | 320 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1825
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Art History (Minor)

Director: Angela Ho
Contact: Angela Ho | 334 Robinson Hall B, MS 3G1 | 703-993-1250
Program email: aho5@gmu.edu

Asia-Pacific and Northeast Asian Studies (Minor)

Contact: Byunghwan Son
Program email: Bson3@gmu.edu

Childhood Studies (Minor)

Director: Pamela Watkins Garner
Contact: Troy J. Lowery | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1436
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Chinese (Minor)

Director: Karl Kuan Zhang
Contact: Karl Kuan Zhang | 311 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-4231
Program email: kzhang@gmu.edu

Classical Studies (Minor)

Director: Martin M. Winkler
Contact: Martin M. Winkler | 313 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Communication (Minor)

Director: Rodger Smith
Contact: Rodger Smith | 130 Northeast Module, MS 3D6 | 703-993-2874
Program email: rsmith6@gmu.edu

Conservation Studies (Minor)

Contact: Sharon Spradling | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-5336
Program email: sspradli@gmu.edu

Criminology, Law and Society (Minor)

Director: Lisa Newmark
Program email: cls1@gmu.edu

Economic Systems Design (Minor)

Director: Jason Dunick

Economics (Minor)

Director: Jason Dunick

English (Minor)

Contact: Laura Ellen Scott | 481 Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4 | 703-993-1179
Program email: lscott@gmu.edu

Film and Media Studies (Minor)

Director: Cynthia Fuchs
Contact: Cynthia Fuchs | 461 Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4
Program email: cfuchs@gmu.edu

Folklore and Mythology (Minor)

Director: Benjamin Gatling
Contact: Benjamin Gatling | 424 Robinson Hall B, MS 3E4 | 703-993-1178
Program email: bgatling@gmu.edu

French (Minor)

Director: Christy L Pichichero
Contact: Christy L Pichichero | 319 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: language@gmu.edu

German Studies (Minor)

Director: Natalia Dudnik
Contact: Natalia Dudnik | 308 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-5260
Program email: ndudnik@gmu.edu

Global Affairs (Minor)

Director: Lisa C Breglia
Contact: Catherine Studemeyer | 215D Buchanan Hall (formerly Mason Hall), MS 6B4 | 703-993-2156
Program email: gloa@gmu.edu

Health Communication (Minor)

Director: Xiaoquan Zhao
Contact: Xiaoquan Zhao | 104 Northeast Module, MS 3D6 | 703-993-4008
Program email: xzhao3@gmu.edu

History (Minor)

Director: Jennifer Ritterhouse
Contact: Carrie D. Grabo | 361 Robinson Hall B | 703-993-1249
Program email: cgrabo1@gmu.edu

Human Development and Family Science (Minor)

Contact: Bethany Letiecq | 1101 Thompson Hall, MS 4C2 | 703-993-5076
Program email: bletiecq@gmu.edu

Immigration Studies (Minor)

Director: Dae Young Kim
Contact: Dae Young Kim | 327 Robinson Hall B, MS MSN: 3G5 | 703-993-1441
Program email: dkio@gmu.edu

Intelligence Analysis (Minor)

Director: Lisa Newmark
Program email: cls1@gmu.edu

Islamic Studies (Minor)

Director: Maria M Dakake
Contact: Maria M Dakake | 445 Robinson Hall B, MS 3F1 | 703-993-3582
Program email: mdakakem@gmu.edu

Italian Studies (Minor)

Director: Kristina Marie Olson
Contact: Kristina Marie Olson | 309 Aquia Building, MS MSN 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: kolson4@gmu.edu

Japanese Studies (Minor)

Director: Manako Fujiwara
Contact: Manako Fujiwara | 334 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: mfujiwar@gmu.edu

Journalism (Minor)

Director: Beth Jannery
Contact: Beth Jannery | 117 Northeast Module, MS 3D6
Program email: bjannery@gmu.edu

Judaic Studies (Minor)

Director: Randi L Rashkover
Contact: Randi L Rashkover | 447 Robinson Hall B, MS 3F1 | 703-993-2778
Program email: rrashkov@gmu.edu

Latin (Minor)

Director: Martin M. Winkler
Contact: Martin M. Winkler | 313 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Leadership (Minor)

Director: Julie Owen
Contact: Troy J. Lowery | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1436
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Linguistics (Minor)

Director: Steven H. Weinberger

Middle East Studies (Minor)

Director: Bassam S. Haddad
Contact: Bassam S. Haddad | 347 Research Hall, MS 3F4 | 703-993-2962
Program email: mes@gmu.edu

Multimedia (Minor)

Contact: Troy J. Lowery | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1436
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Native American and Indigenous Studies (Minor)

Director: Eric Gary Anderson
Contact: Eric Gary Anderson | 405C Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4
Program email: eandersd@gmu.edu

Nonprofit Studies (Minor)

Director: Kelly Dalton
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Philosophy (Minor)

Director: Christopher DiTeresi
Contact: Christopher DiTeresi | 460 Robinson Hall B | 703-993-1291
Program email: cditeres@gmu.edu

Philosophy and Law (Minor)

Director: Christopher DiTeresi
Contact: Christopher DiTeresi | 460 Robinson Hall B | 703-993-1291
Program email: cditeres@gmu.edu

Political Philosophy (Minor)

Director: Char R Miller
Contact: Char R Miller | 321 Research Hall, MS 3F4 | 703-993-1407
Program email: cmillerd@gmu.edu

Professional Writing (Minor)

Director: Douglas Eyman
Contact: Laura Ellen Scott | 481 Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4 | 703-993-1179
Program email: lscott@gmu.edu

Psychology (Minor)

Contact: Michael E Hurley | 2086 David King Hall | 703-993-4562
Program email: ugpsyc@gmu.edu

Religious Studies (Minor)

Director: Maria M Dakake
Contact: Maria M Dakake | 445 Robinson Hall B, MS 3F1 | 703-993-3582
Program email: mdakakem@gmu.edu

Russian (Minor)

Director: James S. Levine
Contact: James S. Levine | 315 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1233
Program email: jlevin2@gmu.edu

Social Justice (Minor)

Contact: Troy J. Lowery | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1436
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Sociology (Minor)

Director: Dae Young Kim
Contact: Dae Young Kim | 327 Robinson Hall B, MS MSN: 3G5 | 703-993-1441
Program email: dkio@gmu.edu

Spanish (Minor)

Contact: Colleen A Sweet | 330 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Sport Communication (Minor)

Director: Beth Jannery
Contact: Beth Jannery | 117 Northeast Module, MS 3D6
Program email: bjannery@gmu.edu

Sport and American Culture (Minor)

Director: Christopher C Elzey
Contact: Christopher C Elzey | 369B Robinson Hall B, MS 3G1 | 703-993-1250
Program email: celzey@gmu.edu

Sustainability Studies (Minor)

Director: Andrew Wingfield
Contact: Sharon Spradling | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-5336
Program email: sspradli@gmu.edu

Teaching English as a Second Language (Minor)

Contact: Steven H. Weinberger | 429 Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4
Program email: weinberg@gmu.edu

Well-Being (Minor)

Contact: Troy J. Lowery | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1436
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Women and Gender Studies (Minor)

Director: Angela Jean Hattery
Contact: Nancy Xiong | 240K Johnson Center, MS 5B6 | 703-993-5458
Program email: wmst@gmu.edu