College of Humanities and Social Sciences
College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Minors
Directors and Contact Information

African and African American Studies (Minor)

Director: Wendi N. Manuel-Scott
Contact: Wendi N. Manuel-Scott | 332 Enterprise Hall, MS 5E4 | 703-993-1201
Program email: wmanuels@gmu.edu

Ancient Mediterranean Art and Archaeology (Minor)

Contact: Lawrence E. Butler | 340 Robinson Hall B, MS 3G1 | 703-993-1250
Program email: lbutler@gmu.edu

Anthropology (Minor)

Director: Daniel H Temple
Contact: Daniel H Temple | 437B Robinson Hall B, MS 3G5 | 703-993-3447
Program email: dtemple3@gmu.edu

Arabic (Minor)

Contact: Nathaniel Greenberg | 320 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Art History (Minor)

Director: Lawrence E. Butler
Contact: Carrie D. Grabo | 361 Robinson Hall B | 703-993-1249
Program email: lbutler@gmu.edu

Childhood Studies (Minor)

Director: Pamela Watkins Garner
Contact: Donna O Sherrard | 405 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1437
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Chinese (Minor)

Director: Karl Kuan Zhang
Contact: Karl Kuan Zhang | 311 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-4231
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Classical Studies (Minor)

Director: Martin M. Winkler
Contact: Martin M. Winkler | 313 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Communication (Minor)

Director: Rodger Smith
Contact: Rodger Smith | 121B Robinson Hall A, MS 3D6
Program email: rsmith6@gmu.edu

Consciousness and Transformation (Minor)

Contact: Troy J. Lowery | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1436
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Conservation Studies (Minor)

Contact: Lisa Des Jardins | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-5336
Program email: smsc@gmu.edu

Criminology, Law and Society (Minor)

Director: Lisa Newmark
Contact: Elli Ambros | 336 Enterprise Hall, MS 4F4 | 703-993-5675
Program email: eambros@gmu.edu

Economic Systems Design (Minor)

Director: Jason Dunick

Economics (Minor)

Director: Jason Dunick

English (Minor)

Contact: Laura Ellen Scott | 481 Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4 | 703-993-1179
Program email: lscott@gmu.edu

Film and Media Studies (Minor)

Director: Cynthia Fuchs
Contact: Cynthia Fuchs | 461 Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4
Program email: cfuchs@gmu.edu

Folklore and Mythology (Minor)

Director: Joy Fraser
Contact: Joy Fraser | 441 Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4 | 703-993-1178
Program email: jfraser3@gmu.edu

French (Minor)

Director: Christy Pichichero
Contact: Christy Pichichero | 319 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: language@gmu.edu

German Studies (Minor)

Director: Natalia Dudnik
Contact: Natalia Dudnik | 308 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-5260
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Global Affairs (Minor)

Director: Lisa C Breglia
Contact: Niklas Hultin | Mason Hall, MS 6B4 | 703-993-5778
Program email: gloa@gmu.edu

Health Communication (Minor)

Director: Xiaoquan Zhao
Contact: Xiaoquan Zhao | 325 Robinson Hall A, MS 3D6 | 703-993-4008
Program email: xzhao3@gmu.edu

History (Minor)

Director: Jennifer Ritterhouse
Contact: Carrie D. Grabo | 361 Robinson Hall B | 703-993-1249
Program email: cgrabo1@gmu.edu

Human Development and Family Science (Minor)

Contact: Bethany Letiecq | 1101 Thompson Hall, MS 4C2 | 703-993-5076
Program email: bletiecq@gmu.edu

Immigration Studies (Minor)

Director: Dae Young Kim
Contact: Dae Young Kim | 308 Robinson Hall B, MS MSN: 3G5 | 703-993-1441
Program email: dkio@gmu.edu

Intelligence Analysis (Minor)

Director: Lisa Newmark
Contact: Elli Ambros | 336 Enterprise Hall, MS 4F4 | 703-993-5675
Program email: eambros@gmu.edu

Islamic Studies (Minor)

Director: Maria M Dakake
Contact: Maria M Dakake | 445 Robinson Hall B, MS 3F1 | 703-993-3582
Program email: mdakakem@gmu.edu

Italian Studies (Minor)

Director: Kristina Marie Olson
Contact: Kristina Marie Olson | 309 Aquia Building, MS MSN 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Japanese Studies (Minor)

Director: Manako Fujiwara
Contact: Manako Fujiwara | 334 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-4412
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Journalism (Minor)

Director: Beth Jannery
Contact: Beth Jannery | 121A Robinson Hall A, MS 3D6
Program email: bjannery@gmu.edu

Judaic Studies (Minor)

Director: Randi L Rashkover
Contact: Randi L Rashkover | 447 Robinson Hall B, MS 3F1 | 703-993-2778
Program email: rrashkov@gmu.edu

Latin (Minor)

Director: Martin M. Winkler
Contact: Martin M. Winkler | 313 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Leadership (Minor)

Director: Julie Owen
Contact: Troy J. Lowery | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1436
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Linguistics (Minor)

Director: Steven H. Weinberger

Middle East Studies (Minor)

Director: Bassam S. Haddad
Contact: Bassam S. Haddad | 228 Robinson Hall A, MS 3F4 | 703-993-2962
Program email: mes@gmu.edu

Multimedia (Minor)

Contact: Troy J. Lowery | 412 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1436
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Native American and Indigenous Studies (Minor)

Director: Eric Gary Anderson
Contact: Eric Gary Anderson | 405C Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4
Program email: eandersd@gmu.edu

Neuroscience (Minor)

Director: Jane M Flinn
Program email: neurosci@gmu.edu

Nonprofit Studies (Minor)

Contact: Donna O Sherrard | 405 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1437
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Philosophy (Minor)

Director: Rachel Jones
Contact: Rachel Jones | 462 Robinson Hall B, MS 3F1 | 703-993-3431
Program email: rjones23@gmu.edu

Philosophy and Law (Minor)

Director: Rachel Jones
Contact: Rachel Jones | 462 Robinson Hall B, MS 3F1 | 703-993-3431
Program email: rjones23@gmu.edu

Political Philosophy (Minor)

Director: Char R Miller
Contact: Char R Miller | 211 Robinson Hall A, MS 3F4 | 703-993-1407
Program email: cmillerd@gmu.edu

Professional Writing (Minor)

Director: Douglas Eyman
Contact: Laura Ellen Scott | 481 Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4 | 703-993-1179
Program email: lscott@gmu.edu

Psychology (Minor)

Contact: Michael E Hurley | 2086 David King Hall | 703-993-4562
Program email: ugpsyc@gmu.edu

Religious Studies (Minor)

Director: Maria M Dakake
Contact: Maria M Dakake | 445 Robinson Hall B, MS 3F1 | 703-993-3582
Program email: mdakakem@gmu.edu

Russian (Minor)

Director: James S. Levine
Contact: James S. Levine | 315 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1233
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Social Justice (Minor)

Director: Paul C. Gorski
Contact: Donna O Sherrard | 405 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1437
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Sociology (Minor)

Director: Dae Young Kim
Contact: Dae Young Kim | 308 Robinson Hall B, MS MSN: 3G5 | 703-993-1441
Program email: dkio@gmu.edu

Spanish (Minor)

Director: Colleen A Sweet
Contact: Colleen A Sweet | 330 Aquia Building, MS 3E5 | 703-993-1220
Program email: language@gmu.edu

Sport Communication (Minor)

Director: Beth Jannery
Contact: Beth Jannery | 121A Robinson Hall A, MS 3D6
Program email: bjannery@gmu.edu

Sport and American Culture (Minor)

Director: Christopher C Elzey
Contact: Christopher C Elzey | 369B Robinson Hall B, MS 3G1 | 703-993-1250
Program email: celzey@gmu.edu

Sustainability Studies (Minor)

Director: Andrew Wingfield
Contact: Donna O Sherrard | 405 Enterprise Hall, MS 5D3 | 703-993-1437
Program email: sisinfo@gmu.edu

Teaching English as a Second Language (Minor)

Contact: Steven H. Weinberger | 429 Robinson Hall A, MS 3E4
Program email: weinberg@gmu.edu

Women and Gender Studies (Minor)

Director: Angela Jean Hattery
Contact: Nancy Xiong | 240K Johnson Center, MS 5B6 | 703-993-5458
Program email: wmst@gmu.edu